Raptors Forum | Toronto Raptors Forums & Message Boards

Raptors Forum | Toronto Raptors Forums & Message Boards (http://www.raptorsforum.com/f/)
-   NBA History (http://www.raptorsforum.com/f/f48/)
-   -   007nites Presents: Tim Hardaway (http://www.raptorsforum.com/f/f48/007nites-presents-tim-hardaway-17749.html)

Nites 10-30-2010 02:11 AM

007nites Presents: Tim Hardaway
 
Full Name: Timothy Duane Hardaway
Born: September 1, 1966 in Chicago, Illinois
High School: Carver (Chicago)
College: University of Texas at El Paso (1985-1989)
Drafted By: Golden State Warriors, 14th Overall, 1989 NBA Draft
Height: 6-0; Weight: 180lbs
Position: Point Guard
Nickname: Tim Bug

http://cdn.bleacherreport.net/images...jpg?1304316791


Career Statistics - (1989-2003)

G - 867
FG% - .431
3PFG% - .355
FT% - .782
Points - 15,373
PPG - 17.7
Rebounds - 2,855
RPG - 3.3
Assists - 7,095
APG - 8.2
Blocks - 129
BPG - 0.1
Steals - 1428
SPG - 1.6


Honors: 5 x NBA All-Star, All NBA First Team, 3 x All NBA Second Team, All NBA Third Team, NBA Rookie First Team, 1989 WAC Player of the Year.

High School and College

After graduating from Carver High School in Chicago, he attended the University of Texas at El Paso (UTEP) where he won the Frances Pomeroy Naismith Award as the best college player six feet (1.83 m) tall or under.


NBA career

Hardaway was selected as the 14th pick of the first round, in the 1989 NBA Draft by the Golden State Warriors. In his rookie season, Hardaway wore jersey number "5", as Manute Bol wore Hardaway's trademark "10." After Bol left the Warriors, Hardaway inherited it. With the Warriors, Hardaway was part of "Run TMC" (a play on the title of the popular rap group Run DMC) which was the high-scoring trio of himself, Mitch Richmond, and Chris Mullin. As part of the Warriors' attack, Hardaway was responsible for leading Run TMC's fast break, displaying his excellent passing and one-on-one skills to complement Richmond's slashing and Mullin's shooting. Hardaway played for the Warriors until the middle of 1995–96 season when he was traded to the Miami Heat along with Chris Gatling in exchange for Kevin Willis and Bimbo Coles.

In his best seasons, Hardaway averaged 18 to 23 points and 8 to 10 assists per game. He reached 5,000 points and 2,500 assists faster than any NBA player, except Oscar Robertson. Hardaway also competed in five NBA All-Star Games. He was once the Miami Heat's all-time leader in assists, and together with center Alonzo Mourning led the Heat to some of the franchise's best seasons. Late season injuries kept Hardaway from performing at the peak of his abilities for almost all of the Heat's playoff runs, and he missed most of the playoff games.

He was an MVP candidate following the 1996–97 season, making it to the All-NBA First Team after leading the Heat to the best record in franchise history while averaging 20.3 points, 8.6 assists, and being fourth in the league with 203 three-point baskets.

With his skills declining with age, Hardaway was traded to the Dallas Mavericks on August 22, 2001 for a second round draft pick. With Dallas, Hardaway was mainly utilized off the bench, starting only two games out of 54 and averaging almost ten points a game. In the middle of the season, he was traded to the Denver Nuggets in exchange for controversial point guard Nick Van Exel. With the Nuggets he started all fourteen games he played with them before retiring and becoming a basketball analyst for ESPN. While playing for the Nuggets, Hardaway was suspended for two games and fined $10,000 by the league when he threw a television monitor onto the court. On March 27, 2003, Hardaway signed a contract with the Indiana Pacers, and in his first game registered a season-high fourteen points and seven assists against the Chicago Bulls.

INSIDER 10-30-2010 03:57 AM

Hardaway was actually my favorite player when i was growing up.

Windex 10-30-2010 08:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by INSIDER (Post 451482)
Hardaway was actually my favorite player when i was growing up.

John Starks is where its at

Someguy again 10-30-2010 01:10 PM

I always use his UTEP step, such a simple and effective crossover

INSIDER 10-30-2010 01:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Windex (Post 451494)
John Starks is where its at

my best friend and I would always have the craziest arguments and fights over Miami vs NY...
his fav was Starks, mine was Hardaway...
the playoff battles would be awesome, till this day we still argue over it. good fun.

'trane 10-30-2010 01:38 PM

run tmc baby!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright RaptorsForum.com 2005-2011


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24